supports endeavors in every aspect of gardening through educational programs, horticulture and floriculture. We will show by means of example a responsible stewardship of our land.
Header

Committees

Garden Club Ohio, Inc., Schools and Councils

GCO-Sponsored Schools Chairmen and Council Presidents

Ohio Judges (OJC) Council:
Dot Blum  –  800 N. Thoman Street  –  Crestline, OH 44827-1045  –  419-426-2586  –  dotblum@hughes.net

Flower  Show Judges Credentials:
Gail Chuck  –  10425 Valley Creek Dr.  –  Harrison, OH 45030-1623  –  513-367-0483  –  gchuck@fuse.net

All Schools Chairman:
Barb Shepard  – 6380 Birkewood Street  –  Columbus, OH 43229-2041  –  614- 890-4627  –  dshep6380@sbcglobal.net

Environmental Schools Consultants:
Mary Ann Ferguson-Rich – 1166 Broadview Rd. – Tallmadge, OH 44278-3310 – 330-630-9625 – mafr43@hotmail.com

Landscape Design Consultants:
Pat Smith  –  822 Sand Lot Circle  –  Lousiville, OH 44641-8451  –  330-875-9317  –  playnlearn345@aol.com

Flower Show Schools:
Linda Holzheimier  –  19831 Edgecliff Dr.  –  Euclid, OH 44119-1019  –  216-692-2911  –  lindaholzheimer@aol.com

Flower  Show Judges Credentials:
Gail Chuck  –  10425 Valley Creek Dr.  –   Harrison, OH 45030-1623  –  513-367-0483  –  gchuck@fuse.net

GCO Committee Chairs

Advisory Council Chairman:
Aggie Goss  –  8677 Hollis Lane  –  Brecksville, OH 44141-2066  –  440-526-6213  –  aggiegoss@gmail.com

Awards

Awards Chairman:
Victoria Bergesen  –  25270 Dunlap Road  –  Rockridge, Ohio 43149-9733  –  740-385-4607  –  victoriabergesen@gmail.com

Awards Vice-Chairman:
Dianna Mullins  –  6919 Kirk Road  –  Canfield, Ohio 44406-9647  –  330-518-4111 – dposey727@aol.com

CAR NGC Awards:
Donna Gerhold  –  3097 Dartford Trace  –  Dubline, OH 43017-2205  –  614-389-663  –  dgergold@gmail.com

Civic Awards:
Marian Dougherty  –  8665 Bradford Lane  –  Brecksville, OH 44141-2055  –  440-526-5262  –  No e-mail

Flower Show Awards:
Carolyn Doerflein  –  1806 W. Gailbraith Rd.  –   Cincinnati, OH 45239-4829  –  513-652-6100  –  ctdoer@zoomtown.com

Garden Therapy:
Donna Dietsch  –  5192 Bageley Rd.  –   Columbus, OH 43232-2723  –  614-866-9582  –  d_dietsch2525@sbcglobal.net

Pressbooks:
Deanna Douce  –  1910 Bising Ave.              –  Cincinnati, OH 45239-4410  –  513-931-3941  –  deeld914@aol.com

Yearbook Awards:
Barbara Snyder  –  4351 Lyon Drive  –  Columbus, OH 43220-4431  –  614-538-9384  –  bawsnyder5@columbus.rr.com

Youth Awards:
Pat Smith  –  822 Sand Lot Circle  –  Lousiville, OH 44641-8451  –  330-875-9317  –  playnlearn345@aol.com

Budget & Finance

Budget & Fianance Chairman:
Pat Kuczak  –  425 Wild Timber Lane  –  Dayton, OH 45429  –  937-436-1006  –  pkuczak@gmail.com

Bylaws

Bylaws Chairman:
Debbie Sickmiller  –  122 Highland Blvd.  –   Ashland, OH 44805-3351  –  419-281-4336  –  sickmiller@zoominternet.net

Civic Development

Blue Star Chairman & Honor Parks:
Celine Hallier  –  5393 Nickleplate NE  –  Lousiville, OH 44641-2446  – 330-875-1333  –  celinehallier@hotmail.com
Ginny Clark  –  3981 Blue Herron Lane  –  Cincinnati, OH 45251-5851  –  513-385-6016  –  grcl1367@fuse.et

Botanic Gardens/Arboreta:
Dolly Vivalo  –  6860 Twin Oaks Court  –  Canfield, OH 44406-8193  –  330-533-6337  –  vivalodi@zoominternet.net

Community Gardens:
Joyce Roth  –  211 Justo Lane  –  Seven Hills, OH 44131-3896  –  216-901-9000  –  jmroth211@yahoo.com

Governor’s Heritage Gardens:
Donna Timmons  –  4610 Carrington Way  –  Hillard, OH 43026-9086  –  614-529-8244  –  dtimmons@wowway.com

Historic Trails:
Carol Ann Bowling  –  350 Juhl Road  –  Circlville, OH 43113-1080  –  740-474-8783  –  cbowling@columbus.rr.com

National Garden Week:
Marilyn Wingett  –  28203 Hartley Road  –  Beloit, OH 44609-9482  –  330-537-8663  –  dmwingett@yahoo.com

Ohio Land Trust:
Darlene Ruzicka  –  1946 N. Highgate Court  –  Beavercreek, OH 45432-1879  –  937-427-1217  –  druzicka@woh.rr.com

Penny Pines:
Maratha Shample –  260 W. Main Street  –  Norwalk, OH 44857-1931  –  419-668-1324  –  mshample@neo.rr.com

Scenic Ohio:
Dewey Hollister, Liaison  –  deweyhollister@gamil.com

Communication

Garden Greetings Editor:
Winifred K. Garabis   –  2958 Tremont Rd.  –  Columbus, OH 43221-2746  –  614-486-1324  –  wgarabis@yahoo.com

Book Review Editor:
Joanne Baumgartner  –  703 N. Henry Street  –  Crestline, OH 44827-1036  –  419-683-2734  –  No e-mail

Public Relations:
Linda Laine  –  1115 Blue Heron Drive  –  Westerville, OH 43082-7418 –  614-891-5599  –  gardenangel@live.com

Website:
Linda Lawrence  –  5230 Dungannon Cir. NW  –  N.Canton, OH 44720-7412  –  330-499-2959  –  fmmslkl@aol.com

Environmental

Air Quality:
Mona Macksey –  13239 Astor  –  Toledo, Ohio 43614  –  419-206-7796

Birds:
Bonnie Faber  –  118 Norbert Place  –  Sandusky, OH 44870-8214  –  419-609-0014  –  porkdealer@aol.com

Butterflies:
Elizabeth Haberland  –  8031 Bainbridge Rd. –  Chagrin Falls, OH 44023-4715  –  440-543-9467

Clean Eating:
Patricia Rupiper  –  946 Crouse Chapel Rd.  –  Chillicothe, OH 45601-8842  –  740-642-3682  –  patrupiper@gmail.com

Endangered Species:
Mary Kay Covington  –  3438 Helen Street  –  Shaker Heights, OH 44143-4950  –  216-752-1629  –  No e-mail

Energy Conservation:
Marilyn Drescher  – 5476 Kenbridge Dr.  –  Highland Heights, OH 44143  –  440-461-3348  –  raydee5@juno.com

Invasive Insects:
Joe Boggs  –  Liaison – OSU Extension Education, Entomologist  –  boggs.47@osu.ed

Invasive Plants:
Kathleen Weber  –  5663 Julmar Drive  –  Cincinnati, Ohio 45238-1907  –  513-922-9190  –  cwclimbon@aol.com

Recycling:
Mary Gardner  –  4397 Hyacinth Drive  –  Mason, OH 45040-8671  –  513-459-5662  –  mcgardners@aol.com

Soil Conservation:
Wes Duran  –  2069 Route 5 US 42  –  Lebanon, OH 45036-8879  –  513-932-3319

Sustainability:
Lavinia Konopka  –  7347 Saratogo Hills Dr.  –  Canton, OH 44721-2724  –  330-493-1522  –  willyk411@sbcglobal.net

Water Quality:
Michele White – 1085 S, Hempstead Rd. – Westerville, OH43081 – 614-216-5320 – michele.l.white@pmchase.com

Horticulture

Chairman and Annuals & Perennials:
Nancy Heber  –  4390 Norwell Drive  –  Columbus, OH43221-3955  –  614-451-8538  –  bheber@columbus.rr.com

Herbs:
Marilyn Ringle  –  48 Townsend Ave  –  Norwalk, OH 44857-2281  –  614-451-8538  –  dringle@neo.rr.com

Native Plants:
Jan Nusbaum  –  225 Yaples Orchard Dr.  –  Chillicothe, OH 45601-1291  –  740-703-5082  –  nusbaum@horizonview.net

Organic Gardening:
David Rich  –  1166 Broadview Road  –  Tallmadge, oh 44278-3310  –  330-630-9625  –  mafr43#hotmail.com

Trees  & Shrubs:
Linda Macke  –  2200 black Road  –  New Richmond, OH 45157-8331  –  513-734-0004  –  lmacke@roadrunner.com

Indoor/Container New Cultivars:
Cleo Lehman  –  2440 State Street NE  –  Canton, OH 44721-1036  –  330-608-0919  – clehman19@gmail.com

Xeriscaping:
Anne Ellis  –  56 Everett E. Rd.  –  Hubbard, OH 44425-2827  –  330-568-7056

Legislative

Legislative Chairman:
Deanna Douce  –  1910 Bising Ave  –  Cincinnati, OH 45239-4410  –  513-931-3941  –  deeld914@aol.com

Membership

Membership Chairman:
Karen Hovey  –  6825 regency Drive  –  Westerville, OH 43082-8480  –  814-882-995  –  karenhovey@aol.com

Affiliates Chairman:
Antonia Garabis  –  2958 Tremont Road  –  Columbus, OH 43221-2746  –  614-486-1324  –  aagarabis@yahoo.com

Benefits:
Barbara Shepard  –  6380 Birkewood Street  –  Columbus, OH 43229-2041  –  614-890-4627  –  dshep6380@sbcglobal.net

Demographics:
Debbie Sickmiller  –  122 Highland Blvd.  –  Ashland, OH 44805-3351  –  419-281-4336  –  sickmiller@zoominternet.net

New Club Development:
Karen Hovey  –  6825 Regency Drive  –  Westerville, OH 43082-8480  –  614-882-9955  –  karenhovey@aol.com

Meetings

2014 Convention Mansfield:
Dot Blum  –  800 N. Thoman Street  –  Crestline, OH 44827-1045  –  419-426-2586  –  dotblum@hughes.net

Hospitality:
Pam Ellinger  –  5215 Aryshire Drive  –  Dublin, OH 43017-8675  –  614-792-3890  –  pellinge@columbus.rr.com

Protocol:
Carmie DeVito  –  244 Brookview Dri. SW  –  N.Canton, OH 44709-4229  –  330-497-0567  –  carmiedevito@neo.rr.com

Scholarship

Chairman Scholarships:
Cleo Lehman  –  2440 State St. NE –  Canton, OH 44721-1036  –   330-608-0919  –  clehman19@gmail.com

Vice Chairman Scholarships:
Jan Brasier  –  4625 Southern Blvd.  –  Dayton, OH 45429-1119  –  937-298-4207  –  janbrasier@fuse.net

Contributions:
Marie Modugno  –  454 Notre Dame Court  –  Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221-1852  –  330-922-1906  –  mdmodugno@aol/com

Life Member Chairman:

Special Projects

Rally Our Region CAR:
Bonnie Popa  –  5261 Sandy Circle NW  –  Canton, OH 44718-1666  –  330-844-2141  –  popasales@gmail.com

Seeds of Friendship:
Margie Williams  –  2851 Exmoor Road  –  Columbus, OH 43221-3053  –  614-488-7785  –  margiegolf@aol.com

Ways And Means

Ways and Means Chairman:
Bonnie Popa  –  5261 Sandy Circle NW  –  Canton, OH 44718-1666  –  330-844-2141  –  popasales@gmail.com

Hortulana Sales:
Audrey Kaiser  –  1995 Hastings Place  –  Columbus, OH 43220-4762  –  614-442-6978  –  jkaiz@ameriteh.net

Youth

Club and Awards:
Pat Smith  –  22 Sand Lot Circle  –  Lousiville OH 44641-8451  –  330-875-9317  –  playnlearn345@aol.com

Girl Scout Patch Chairman:
Marilee Zarbock –  170 E 194 St –  Eucclid, Ohio 44119  –  440-478-7002 –  mmz722@roadrunner.com