2017-19 Appointed Officers

get-attachment.aspxExecutive Secretary
Marilee Zarbock
170 East 194th Street
Euclid OH 44119-1080
mmz772@roadrunner.com
440-478-7002

Assistant Treasurer
Dotty Haney
14 Claire Court
Circleville, OH 43113-8811
(740) 474-4812
dottyhaney@frontier.com

Corresponding Secretary
Jeanne Freitag
2445 Strathmore Drive
Canton OH 44708-1363
dffandjmf@aol.com
330-478-0129/330-309-4870

Hospitality Chairman

Linda Lawrence
5230 Dungannon Circle NW
North Canton OH 44720-7412
fmmslkl@aol.com
330-499-2959/330-232-1604 (cell)

Garden Greetings Editor
Winnie Garabis
2958 Tremont Road
Columbus, OH 43221-2746
wgarabis@yahoo.com
614-486-1324

Webmaster
Janet Hannaway
4618 Compass Rose #20
Vermilion OH 44089-3127
janethannaway3@yahoo.com
614-403-8165

Historian
Mona Macksey
3239 Astor Avenue
Toledo, OH 43614-5226
(419) 206-7796
no e-mail

Parliamentarian
Joy Myers
533 Mechwart Place
columbus OH 43230-4560
wjoymyers@gmail.com
614-855-1958

Protocol
Carmie DeVito
244 Brookview Drive
North Canton OH 44709-4229
carmiedevito@neo.rr.com
330-497-0567

                                                                         

AWARDS COMMITTEE143J_HM_Linda_Laine

Awards Chairman
Cleo Lehman
2440 State Street
Canton, OH 44721-1036
(330) 608-0919
clehman19@gmail.com

Awards Co-Chairman
Barbara Snyder
4351 Lyon Drive
Columbus, OH 43220-4431
(614) 538-9384
bawsnyder5@columbus.rr.com

CAR/NGC Awards Chairman
Janet Koster
P. O. Box 802
Burton OH 44021-0802
j.koster@sbcglobal.net
440-834-3434

Awards Vice Chairman
Betty Cookendorfer
10659 New Biddinger Road
Harrison, OH 45030-9522
(513) 367-9379
bcooken@aol.com

Civic Awards Chairman
Joann Predina
7195 Rustic Oval
Seven Hills, OH  44131-4525
(216) 642-1133
jpredina2@gmail.com

Civic Awards Co-Chairman
Marian Dougherty
8665 Bradford Lane
Brecksville, OH 44141-2055
(440) 526-5262
no e-mailget-attachment-1.aspx

Flower Show Awards Chairman
Barbara Schuh
570 Battles Road
Gates Mills, OH 44040-9767
(440) 423-1035
duffschuh@roadrunner.com

Garden Therapy Awards Chairman
Carolyn Doerflein
1806 W Galbraith Road
Cincinnati, OH  45239-4829
(513) 652-6100
(513) 729-5104
ctdoer@zoomtown.com

Photography Awards Chairman
Shirley Wigginton
5276 Broadview St. NE
Louisville, OH 44641-8846
(330) 453-7056 Dec-May
(239) 592-9662
swigginton@neo.rr.com

Photography Awards Co-Chairman
Connie Koralewski
7770 Pembrook Pass
New Albany, OH 43054-8843
(614) 623-1604
conniemariecrna@yahoo.com

Pressbook Awards Chairman
Virginia Schmidt
10081 Patton Street
Twinsburg OH 44087-1011
virgtod@windstream.net
216-310-7413

Yearbook Awa143J_Barbara_Conti_Lyndhurst_GC_2ndrds Chairman
Kathy Wagner
3915 Darden Drive
Beavercreek, OH 45431-2301
(937) 609-2797
kwagner0246@yahoo.com

Youth Awards Chairman
Sue Mullins
30140 Morningside Drive
Perrysburg, OH 43551-5900
(419) 356-4052
suemullins01@yahoo.com

BUDGET & FINANCE COMMITTEE

Budget & Finance Chairman
Barbara Okleson
5128 Thoreau Drive
Parma OH 44129-6545
barbokleson@att.net
440-842-6038

BYLAWS COMMITTEE

Bylaws/Policies Charman
Margaret DeWolf
7001 Crestline Drive
Breaksville OH 44141-2714
madfcd@aol.com
440-526-7312

Legislation Chairman
Coletta Allen
2940 Rocksberry  Avenue
Toledo OH 43614-5212
colettaallen@bix.net
419-385-9754

CIVIC DEVELOPMENT

Blue Star & Honor Parks
Northern Districts Chairman
Jo’C Walker
2050 Nottingham Parkway
Avon OH 44011-1660
jocwalker@gmail.com
440-937-4331/216-496-1660 (cell)

Blue Star & Honor Parks
Southern Districts Chairman
Barbara Hilyard
9461 Cape Wrath Dr.
Dublin, OH 43017-7630
(614) 389-3266
blhilyrd@aol.com

Botanic Gardens & Arboretums Chairman
Ginny Clark
3981 Blue Heron Lane143H_Nancy_Heber_2nd
Cincinnati, OH 45251-5851
(513) 385-6016
grc1367@fuse.net                  

Community Gardens Chairman
Joann Bartsch
7700 Fitzwater Road
Brecksville, OH 44141-1333
(440) 740-0034
jabartsch@att.net

Heritage Gardens Chairman
Donna Timmons
4610 Carrington Way
Hillard, OH 43026-9086
(614) 529-8244
dtimmons@wowway.com

Historic Trails Chairman
Carol Bowling
350 Juhl Road
Circleville, OH 43113-1080
(740) 474-8783
cbowling@columbus.rr.com

National Garden Week Chairman
Marilyn Wingett
28203 Hartley Road
Beloit, OH 44609-9482
(330) 537-8663
dmwingett@yahoo.com

Ohio Land Trust Chairman
Athena Thaler
6068 Martingale Lane
Centerville, OH 45459-2415
(937) 433-0104143F_3rd_Linda_Laine
vthaler@woh.rr.com

Penny Pines Chairman
Martha Shample
260 West Main Street
Norwalk, OH 48857-1931
(419) 668-1208
mshample@neo.rr.com

 

COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE

Editor – Garden Greetings
Winnie Garabis
2958 Tremont Road
Columbus, OH 43221-2746
(614) 486-1324
wgarabis@yahoo.com

Advertising – Garden Greetings
Barbara Helaney
1445 School Avenue NE #10
Canton, OH 44720-6249
(330) 526-8159
bhelaney1@neo.rr.com

National Gardener Sales
Susan Jurecki
6752 Karen Drive
Seven Hills, OH 44131-3711
(216) 524-3450
srj6752@hotmail.com

Hortulana Sales
Audrey Kaiser
1955 Hastings Place
Columbus OH 43220-4762
jkaiz@ameritech.net
614-413-8165

Website
Janet Hannaway
4618 Compass Rose #20
Vermilion OH 44089
(614) 403-8165
janethannaway3@yahoo.com

Horticulture Book Reviews
Helen Vladick
1342 Penhurst Road
Cleveland OH 44110-2842
216-481-0894

Floral Design Editor
Judy Monnot
5042 Shamrock Avenue NW
North Canton OH 44720-7451
ooosilver@aol.com143E_3rd_Deborah_Wyght
330-494-1029

Sunshine Chairman
Marilyn Ringle
48 Townsend Avenue
Norwalk OH 44857-2281
dringle@neo.rr.com
419-668-1786

Public Relations
Debbie Sickmiller
122 Highland Boulevard
Ashland OH 44805-3351
sickmiller@zoominternet.net
419-281-4336

ENVIRONMENTAL COMMITTEE

Soil & Water Quality Chairman
Katie Rourke
454 Summit Drive
Chillicothe, OH 45601-2945 
(740) 774-4987
jkrourke@roadrunner.com

Air & Energy Conservation Chairman
Marilyn Drescher
5476 Kenbridge Drive
Highland Heights, OH 44143-1935
(440) 461-3348
raydee5@juno.com

Bird Chairman
Marlene Bolea
5246 West Boulevard
Canton OH 44718-1452
marteachr@aol.com
330-499-5815

Butterflies & Bees Chairman
Di Matijevic
100 Woodland trace
Cortland OH 44410
dmatijevic@neo.rr.com
330-637-2717

Endangered Species Chairman
Mary Kay Covington
3438 Helen Street
Shaker Heights, OH 44122-4950
(216) 752-1629
no e-mail

Invasive Species – Plants & Insects Chairman
Bonnie Faber
118 Norbert Place
Sandusky OH 44870-8214
419-609-0014
bonbonfaber@gmail.com

Recycling & Litter Chairman
Sandee Haverty
12780 Barbara Street
Massillon OH 44647-9641
330-837-8205
irishprincessnde@ssnet.com

Natural Disasters Chairman

Judy Lanning
127 Reo Drive143C_Kathy_Montgomery_Annehurst_Village_GC__HM
Chillicothe OH 45601-9467
740-775-8857
lanning2@roadrunner.com

 

HORTICULTURE COMMITTEE

Annuals & Perennials Chairman
Dianna Mullins
6929 Kirk Road
Canfield OH 44406-9647
dposey727@aol.com
330-792-0695/330-518-4111 (cell)

 

Container & Indoor Gardening Chairman
Nancy Heber
4390 Norwell Drive
Columbus, OH 43220-3955
(614) 451-8538
bheber@columbus.rr.com

Organic Gardening Chairman
Joyce Roth
211 Justo Lane
Seven Hills OH 44131-3806
jmroth211@yahoo.com
216-901-9000

Garden Therapy Chairman
Carolyn Doerflein
1806 West Galbraith Road
Columbus OH 45239-4829
ctdoer@zoomtown.com
513-729-5104/513-652-6100

Herb Chairman
Nancy Quinn-Simon
4584 Steeplechase Drive
Canton OH 44708-1564
carlylefarm@aol.com
330-844-3434

Trees & Shrubs Chairman
Sandra Raines
3434 Atterbury Street
Cuyahoga Falls OH 44221-1116
sandrahaasraines@gmail.com
330-923-1172

Xeriscaping Chairman
Debra Turner
2356 Hawk Street
Lancaster OH 43130
abqdeb@gmail.com
740-422-8375/505-463-9035 (cell)

Native Plants Chairman
Joann Bartsch
7700 Fitzwater Road
Brecksville OH 44141-1333
jabartsch@att.net
440-740-0034

Wildflowers Chairman
Judy Guinn
7009 Crestview Drive
Brecksville OH 44141-2724
flower-fairy@att.net
440-526-6871/216-577-8552 (cell)

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Membership Chairman
Marilee Zarbock
170 East 194th Street
Cleveland OH 44119-1030
mmz722@roadrunner.com
440-478-7002

Youth Chairman
Sue Mullins
30140 Morningside Drive
Perryburg OH 43551
suemullins01@yahoo.com
419-356-4052 (cell)

Affiliates Chairman
Antonio Garabis
2958 Tremont Road
Columbus, OH 43221-2746
(614) 486-1324
wgarabis@yahoo.com

MEETINGS COMMITTEE

Board Meeting Hospitality Chairman
Linda Lawrence
5230 Dungannon Circle NW
North Canton OH 44720-7412
fmmslkl@aol.com
330-499-2959/330-232-1604 (cell)

Board Meeting Registrar

Jeanne Freitag
2445 Strathmore Drive NW
Canton OH 44708-1363
dffandjmf@aol.com
330-478-0129/330-309-4870 (cell)

Convention Chairman – 2018 Cincinnati
Jeri Timon
72 Stonehaven Drive
North Bend OH 45052-9643
ja_timon@fuse.net
513-451-4247

Convention Chairman – 2019 Canton
Linda Lawrence
5230 Dungannon Circle NW
North Canton OH 44720-7412
fmmslkl@aol.com
330-499-2959/330-232-1604 (cell)

CAR Conference Chairman – Columbus 2018
Lynn Fronk
353 Pittsfield Drive
Worthington OH 43085-3210
lynnfronk353@gmail.com
614-885-4177

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Scholarship Chairman
Aggie Goss
8677 Hollis Lane
Brecksville, OH 44141-2066
(440) 526-6316
aggiegoss@yahoo.com

Scholarship Contributions Chairman
Shirley Basista
8623 Hollis Lane
Brecksville, OH 44141-2066
(440) 526-8389
sjbasista@yahoo.com

Life Member Scholarship Chairman
Darlene Kaczmarek
P.O. Box 345
Ravenna, OH 44266-0345
(800) 686-1159
kisincdk@gmail.com


STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

Strategic Planning Chairman
Mary Lou Smith
10325 Marvin Road
Harrison OH 45231-9285
mlsmith6@cinci.rr.com
513-367-9285

SPONSORED SCHOOL CHAIRMEN

All Schools Chairman
Pat Rupiper
5580 Jeffries Court
Westerville, OH 43082-8013
(614) 423-8646
patrupiper@gmail.com

Environmental Schools Chairman
TBD

Flower Show Schools Chairman
Linda Holzheimer143F_1st_Deborah_Wyght-1
19831 Edgecliff Drive
Euclid, OH 44119-1019
(216) 692-2911
lindaholzheimer@aol.com

Garden Studies School Chairman
Mary Ann Ferguson-Rich
1166 Boradview Road
Tallmadge OH 44278-3310
mafr43@hotmail.com
330-630-9625

Landscape Design School Chairman
Pat Smith
822 Sand Lot Circle
Louisville, OH 44641-8451
(330) 875-9317
playnlearn345@aol.com

ESS, GSS, LDS Credential Chairman
Debbie Sickmiller
122 Highland Boulevard
Ashland OH 44805-3351
sickmiller@zoominternet.net
419-281-4336 (cell)

COUNCIL PRESIDENTS

Ohio Judges Credentials Chairman
Gail Chuck
10425 Valley Creek Drive
Harrison, OH 45030-1623
(513) 367-0483
gchuck@fuse.net

Ohio Judges Coucil President
Dianna Mullins
6919 Kirk Road
Canfield, OH  44406-9647
(330) 518-4111
dposey727@aol.com

Ohio Judges Council President (after 10-16-17)
Betty Cookendorfer
10659 New Biddinger Road
Harrison OH 45030-9522
bcooken@aol.com
513-367-9379/513-616-4492 (cell)

Symposium Chairman
Lynn Fronk
353 Pittsfield Drive
Worthington OH 43085-3210
lynnfronk353@gmail.com
614-885-4177

Ohio Environmental Council President
Pat Rupiper
5580 Jeffries Court
Westerville, OH 43082-8013
(614) 423-8646
patrupiper@gmail.com

Ohio Landscape Design Counsil Consultants President
Barbara Shepard
6380 Birkewood Street
Columbus OH 43229-2041
dshep6380@sbcglobal.net
614-890-4627

Ohio Landscape Design Council Consultants President (after July 2017)

Deanna Douce
1910 Bising Avenue
Cincinnati OH 45239-4410
deeld914@aol.com
513-931-3941/513-257-5937

 

 SPECIAL PROJECTS

President’s Project – Feed Ohio
Pat Rupiper
5580 Jeffries Court
Westerville, OH 43082-8013
(614) 423-8646
patrupiper@gmail.com

Tour Director
Marlene Hatton
10385 N Pond Drive
Twinsburg OH 44087-1490
marlenehatton@gmail.com
216-390-7489

Ways & Means – Small Projects
Sara Moomaw
1099 Revere
Bowling Green OH 43402
smoomaw@bex.net
419-215-5333

Quilt Ticket Sales
Cindy Kozakewich
470 Haymore Avenue South
Worthington, OH 43085-2446
(304) 677-7417
cindykozak@aol.com